Search this Collection Description:

Request Items

Georgia Tech Photograph Collection

Georgia Tech Photograph Collection

Request Items

Descriptive Summary

Title: Georgia Tech Photograph Collection
Identification: VAC375
Date: ca. 1860s-present (bulk dates ca. 1890-1995)
Size/Quantity: 20.0 linear feet (41 boxes, approximately 6000 images)
Language: This collection is written in English.
Creator: Georgia Institute of Technology. Archives and Records Management.
Repository: Archives & Records Management, Library, Georgia Institute of Technology
Abstract:This is a collection of photographs relating to all aspects of Georgia Tech. Photographic topics include athletics, student life, academic departments, student organizations and clubs, and the Georgia Tech campus.

Scope and Content Note

This is an artificial collection of photographs relating to all aspects of Georgia Tech. These photographs come from a variety of sources including the school yearbook, other campus publications, and individual donations. With few exceptions, the photographs in this collection are black and white. The earliest photographs are copy images, dating from the 1860s and showing the area that became the Georgia Tech campus. Although the bulk of the images date from ca. 1890s-ca. 1990s, this is an artificial collection and new material continues to be added, therefore, the collection also may contain more recent images.


Arrangement

The photographs in this collection are organized into topical series which are arranged alphabetically. Most series are further divided into subseries. There are seven series: Academics, Centers, Programs, and Research; Athletics; Campus and Environs; Events; Military; Organizations and Student Life; and People.


Index Terms

Georgia Institute of Technology. Aerial views.
Georgia Institute of Technology. Alumni and alumnae.
Georgia Institute of Technology. Buildings.
Georgia Institute of Technology. Engineering Experiment Station.
Georgia Institute of Technology. Faculty.
Georgia Institute of Technology. History.
Georgia Institute of Technology. Societies, etc.
Georgia Institute of Technology. Sports.
Georgia Institute of Technology. Students.
Georgia Institute of Technology. Traditions.
Military education--Georgia--Atlanta.
Photographs.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Please cite Georgia Tech Photograph Collection VAC375, Archives, Library and Information Center, Georgia Institute of Technology.

Provenance

This collection is composed of multiple accessions and photographs originally kept in the subject files.

Processing Information

Mandi D. Johnson created the finding aid for these previously processed photographs in December 2009.

Accruals

This collection may receive additional accessions in the future. These materials will be added to the collection and this finding aid updated as needed.

Revisions to Finding Aid

April 2010:
  • Finding aid imported into Archivists' Toolkit.

  • Restrictions

    Restrictions: Access

    None.

    Restrictions: Use

    Permission to publish materials from this collection must be obtained from the Head of Archives and Special Collections.


    Other Finding Aids

    A print copy of this finding aid is available in the Georgia Tech Archives reading room.


    Container List

    Request Items

     

    SERIES 1: Academics, Centers, Programs, and Research

    Description

    This series contains photographs related to Georgia Tech's colleges, schools, departments, centers, as well as various research units such as GTRI and EES.



    1.1: Academics

    Box

    Fldr

    2815-18Aeronautical Engineering
    2819-21Aerospace Engineering--Laboratory Scenes
    2826Architecture
    2822-23Architecture--Classroom Scenes
    2824-25Architecture--Students Designs
    2827-32Biology
    2833-38Ceramic Engineering
    2839-40Chemical Engineering
    2841-46Chemistry
    2847-50Civil Engineering

    Box

    Fldr

    2911-13Electrical Engineering
    2915Industrial Engineering
    2916Industrial Management
    2919-20ISYE
    2922Library [see also Subseries 3.1, "Gilbert Memorial Library"]
    2923Math
    2926-28Mechanical Engineering
    2924-25Mechanical Engineering--Historical
    2929Nuclear Engineering
    2932Physical Training
    2933Physical Training--Drownproofing
    2937-38Physics
    2934-36Physics--Lab Classes

    Box

    Fldr

    306Safety Engineering
    309-20Textile Engineering



    1.2: Centers and Programs

    Box

    Fldr

    2851-54Computer Center

    Box

    Fldr

    291-6Computer Center
    297Continuing Education
    298Co-Op Program
    299Corporate Liaison

    Box

    Fldr

    308Dean of Students
    2921Language Lab
    301Placement Center



    1.3: Research

    Box

    Fldr

    371Airplane Show
    371-2Bioengineering [see also Radioisotope/Bioengineering Lab]
    373Computing Laboratories
    374-6Electron Microscope
    377-8Ellis-Castles Helicopter
    379-28Engineering Experiment Station

    Box

    Fldr

    381-26Engineering Experiment Station

    Box

    Fldr

    391-21Engineering Experiment Station

    Box

    Fldr

    401-25Engineering Experiment Station

    Box

    Fldr

    411-6Engineering Experiment Station

    Box

    Fldr

    2910Engineering Experiment Station--Physical Sciences Division
    417-8GTRI
    2914High Temperature Materials Lab
    419Highway Laboratory
    2917Industrial Development Division
    2918Industrial Products Division
    4110-16Laboratory Work
    4117Machines--Cotton Gin (Continental Gin Co.)
    4118-20Machines--Old
    4121Poultry Research

    Box

    Fldr

    302-5Radioisotope/Bioengineering Lab [see also Bioengineering and Subseries 3:1, "Radioisotopes and Bioengineering Laboratory"]
    4122Seismic Station
    4123Solar Energy
    307Space Sciences Laboratory
    4124-26Textile Engineering
    4127Thermal Science
     

    SERIES 2: Athletics

    Description

    This series contains images of athletes, coaches, and sports. Related images can be found in Subseries 7.2: Alumni--Reunions, Alumni Clubs, and Groups and Subseries 4.2: Special Events



    2.1: Coaches and Other Athletic Personnel

    Box

    Fldr

    311-2Alexander, William A.
    313Andel, Henry L. “Buck”
    314Bell, John Robert
    315Berry, Jesse
    316Bestwick, Dick
    317Bortell, Earle
    318Carillot, Vince
    319Carlen, Jimmy
    3110Carson, Leon H. “Bud”
    3111Ciraldo, Al
    3112Cook, Homer; William Alexander; and unidentified man
    3113Cremins, Bobby
    3114Curry, Bill
    3115Davis, Art
    3115-20Dodd, Robert L. “Bobby”
    3120Eskew, Robert E. “Bob”
    3121Fesperman, William “Dub”
    3121Fowlkes, Buddy
    3122Franklin, Bobby
    3123Fulcher, William M.
    3124Griffith, Johnny
    3124Heisman, John
    3125Hodges, Edgar
    3125Hyatt, Richard
    3126Hyder, John C. “Whack”
    3127Inman, Dick
    3127Jordan,William H.
    3127Landrum, Spec
    3128Lange, Lowell
    3128Lanoue, Fred
    3128Lewis, Bill
    3129Luck, James K. “Jim”
    3129McArthur, Roy
    3129McGlade, Bernadette
    3130McKenna, John
    3130Morrison, Dwane
    3130Pittard, Joe
    3131Plaxico, Tommy
    3131Rice, Homer
    3132Rodgers, Jack
    3132Rodgers, “Pepper”
    3133Ross, Bobby
    3133Tate, Charlie
    3134Welser, Lyle
    3134West, Ernest E.
    3134Woodruff, Lewis
    3133Unidentified Coaches
    3135-36Group Photos of Coaches



    2.2: Athletes--Individuals

    Box

    Fldr

    3137Ablowich, Ronnie
    3137Adams, Danny
    3137Alleyne, Natasha
    3137Almond, Steve
    3138Anderson, Taz
    3138Austin, Dave
    3138Banner, Bobby
    3138Barber, David
    3139Barret, John T
    3139Barron, David Irenus “Red” (and Joe Guyon)
    3140Battle, John
    3140Baughan, Maxie C.
    3140Baynham, Craig
    3141Beck, Ray
    3141Bell, Larr
    3142Blane, W.J.
    3142Bleick, Tommy
    3142Brantley, James
    3142Braselton, Fred
    3143Breland, Jim
    3143Broadnax, George
    3143Brooks, Franklin (and Coach Bobby Dodd)
    3143Brown, Jimmy
    3144Broyles, Frank
    3144Bullard, Ralph
    3144Burke, Sammy
    3144Bussell, Gerry
    3145Carlisle, Tommy
    3145Carpenter, Walter G.
    3145Casida, Roger
    3145Castleberry, Clint
    3146Caveny, Leonard
    3146Chancey, Ed
    3146Clein, Bill
    3146Coker, Don
    3147Collins, John
    3147Conn, John
    3147Connell, Harvey R.
    3147Copeland, Steve
    3148Crowders, William N. “Bill”
    3148Dale, Doug
    3148Dalrymple, Bruce
    3148Davenport, Eggleston
    3149Davis, David
    3149Davis, Oscar G.
    3149Delany, Joe
    3149Douglas, John
    3150Dreger, Billy
    3150Drummer, Sammy
    3150Eastman, Bill
    3150Ecker, Henry Allen
    3151Edmunds, Randall
    3151Edwards, Tobe
    3151Everett, Charlie

    Box

    Fldr

    321Fincher, Bill [see also Staton, John C.]
    322Flowers, Allen Ralph “Buck”
    323Ford, Jeff
    323Foret, Russ
    323Fortier, Mike
    323Fowlkes, Douglas L. “Buddy”
    324Furlow, Mack
    324Gann, Stanley V.
    324Gebhart, Smylie
    324Gher, John
    325Gibson, Jim
    325Good, Larry
    325Goudy, Dick
    326Griffin, Edmund D., Jr.
    326Griffin, Page
    326Gunn, Watts
    326Gunter, Richard
    327Guyon, Joseph [see also Barron, D.I. “Red”]
    328Hair, Henry
    329-10Hamm, Ed
    3211Hardeman, Leon
    3211Harlan, Julian W. “Judy”
    3212Harvin, Dick
    3212Harvin, Doc
    3212Helms, Joe
    3213Henry, Bunky
    3213Hicks, Johnny
    3213Hollander, Bob
    3214Hunsinger, Johnny
    3214Hyde, T.T.
    3214Inglett, Forest
    3215Ivery, Eddie Lee
    3215Jackson, Tommy
    3215Jenks, Emory
    3215Johnson, Charlie
    3216Jones, Ed
    3216Jones, Robert Tyre “Bobby”
    3217Kaiser, Roger
    3217Kicklighter, Haven
    3217King, Kim
    3218Lafkowitz, Larry
    3218Lagana, John
    3218Lidel, Drew
    3219Loeb, Al
    3219Lom, Bennie
    3219Lumpkin, “Father”
    3219Maddox, Russ
    3220Maloof, George B.
    3220Martin, Billy
    3220Martin, Buck
    3220Mason, Charlie
    3221McAshan, Eddie
    3221McCoy, Buddy
    3221McDonald, A.A.
    3222McDonough, Jack
    3222McDonough, John C.
    3222McGaughey, Willie
    3222McKay, Antonio “Tony”
    3223McNames, Mike
    3223Melvin, Lamar
    3223Middlebrooks, Jack
    3223Miller, Hal (and George Morris)
    3224Mitchell, Wade
    3224Mitchell, Walter
    3224Mizell, L. Warner
    3224Moorer, Bill
    3225Morris, George [see also Miller, Hal]
    3225Morris, Jimmy
    3225Morris, Larry
    3226Neely, Ned
    3226Nelson, Rick
    3227Nolan, James
    3227Owens, Frank C. “Hop”
    3227Parrish, Dave W.
    3228Patterson, Jack
    3228Penley, Jim
    3229Perdoni, Renso “Rock”
    3229Phenix, Rees
    3229Phillips, Rello
    3229Powell, Josh
    323031Price, Mark
    3232Priestley, Jerry
    3232Pund, Peter
    3232Raible, Steve
    3233Ransom, Bill
    3233Redford, David Eugene
    3233Reece, William B. “Billy”
    3234Reed, John Neal
    3234Rhino, Randy
    3234Riggle, John
    3235Robinson, Jim
    3235Rodgers, “Pepper”
    3235Ross, Arthur E., Jr.
    3236Rotenberry, Paul
    3236Schroer, Bill
    3237Seligman, Robert B.
    3237Settle, E.
    3238Seward, Jimmy
    3238Shaw, Billy
    3238Shoemaker, Jake
    3238Silas, Pete
    3239Simms, Dave
    3239Sims, Ed
    3239Sinclair, Johnny
    3239Snow, Lenny [see also King, Kim]
    3240Speers, Frank
    3240Speicher, Paul
    3240Stallings, Larry
    3241Staton, Albert H. “Al”
    3242Staton, John C.
    3243Stein, Jerry
    3243Stephenson, Don
    3243Stevenson, Joel
    3244Story, Terry
    3244Teas, William T.
    3244Thomas, Rick
    3245Thomason, “Stumpy”
    3245Tinsley, Phil
    3246Tomasovich, Mike
    3246Toner, Don
    3246Trainer, Cecil
    3246Trapnell, Jim
    3247Turner, Dee
    3247Turner, Glenn
    3247Walker, Perrin
    3248Wallace, Bill

    Box

    Fldr

    331Watkins, Randy
    331Watson, Dave
    331Weaver, John
    331Weeks, Billy
    332Westbrook, John Joseph
    332Wheat, Lamar
    332Whelchel, Homer
    333Wilcox, Davis
    333Williams, Sid E.
    333Wilson, Bill
    333Wright, Harry
    334Wright, John
    334Wright, Lamar
    335Wycoff, Doug
    336Unidentified Athletes



    2.3: Athletes--Groups

    Box

    Fldr

    337-12Group Publicity Photos
    3313GT Athletic Hall of Fame



    2.4: Baseball

    Box

    Fldr

    3314-15Games/Action
    3316Team Photos
    33151906 Team
    33161994 College World Series
    33171994 NCAA Tournament



    2.5: Basketball

    Box

    Fldr

    3318-21; 25-27Games/Action
    3329Practice
    3330-31Teams
    3328Women’s
    33241990 NCAA SE Regional Final, New Orleans
    33241990 NCAA Final Four
    3323Women’s NWIT 1992 (w/ Agnes Berenato)
    33221994 NCAA Region II Tournament



    2.6: Boxing

    Box

    Fldr

    3332Match
    3332Teams



    2.7: Football

    Box

    Fldr

    3333-39Games/Action

    Box

    Fldr

    341-19Games/Action
    3429Cumberland Game, 1916
    3420-21Practice
    3422-23Undated/Unidentified
    3424Team, 1892
    3424Team, 1893
    3424Team--Class Champions, 1893
    3425Team, 1899
    3425Team, ca. 1906
    3425Team, 1908
    3426Team, 1910
    3427Team--Class of 1913, ca. 1913
    3427Team, 1916
    3428Team--Scrubs, 1917
    3430Team, 1918
    3430Team, 1919

    Box

    Fldr

    351Team, 1920
    351Team, 1921
    352Team, 1922
    352Team--at Brookwood Station, 1925
    353-6Team--1928 Rose Bowl Team, 1929
    357Team, 1933
    357Team, ca. 1937
    358Team, 1948
    358Team, 1950
    358Team, 1952
    359Team, 1955
    359Team, 1956
    3510Team, 1964
    3510Team, 1965
    3510Team, 1966
    3511Team, 1967
    3511Team, 1968
    3511Team, 1969
    3512Team, 1970
    3512Team, 1972
    35131990 National Championship, 1990



    2.8: Golf

    Box

    Fldr

    3514Golf



    2.9: Gymnastics

    Box

    Fldr

    3515Action
    3515Meets
    3515Teams



    2.10: Lacrosse

    Box

    Fldr

    3516Action



    2.11: Rugby

    Box

    Fldr

    3516Teams



    2.12: Soccer

    Box

    Fldr

    3516Teams



    2.13: Swimming

    Box

    Fldr

    3517Teams



    2.14: Tennis

    Box

    Fldr

    3518Action
    3518Teams



    2.15: Track and Field

    Box

    Fldr

    3519-25Meets
    3526-31Teams



    2.16: Volleyball

    Box

    Fldr

    3532Action



    2.17: Wrestling

    Box

    Fldr

    3533Matches
     

    SERIES 3: Campus and Environs

    Arrangement

    This series is divided into three subseries: GT Buildings; GT Campus and Grounds; and GT Environs.



    3.1: Georgia Tech Buildings

    Box

    Fldr

    14-17Administration Building [see also Tech Tower]
    118Advanced Technology Development Center (ATDC)
    119Ajax Placement Center (GT Student Placement Center)
    120-28Alexander Memorial Coliseum
    129-72Architecture Building (old)
    11-3Athletic Association Building
    173-79Baker Research Building (EES/GTRI)
    1103-112Baptist Student Center
    1113Beta Theta Phi House

    Box

    Fldr

    21-56Boggs Chemistry Building
    257-58Bradley Dining Hall
    259-67Brittain Dining Hall
    268-69Brown Dormitory
    270-83Bunger Building (Chemical Engineering/Ceramic Engineering)
    284-109Burge Apartments

    Box

    Fldr

    3105-107Callaway Apartments
    31-19Callaway Apartments--Construction
    378Callaway Apartments--Interior
    364-71Callaway Apartments--East
    320-45Callaway Apartments--North
    346-63Callaway Apartments--Northeast
    379-82Callaway Apartments--South
    372-77Callaway Apartments--Southeast
    383-104Callaway Apartments for Married Students

    Box

    Fldr

    41Callaway Student Athletic Complex
    466-88Carnegie Building
    492-96Civil Engineering Plaza Project
    498Cloudman Dormitory
    499College Inn Canteen

    Box

    Fldr

    51Coon Mechanical Engineering Building
    52Crenshaw Building
    53Edge Intercollegiate Athletic Center
    54-9Electrical Sub-Station
    510-11Electronic Research Building
    512-13Emerson Building--Groundbreaking
    514Engineering and Industrial Research Lab (proposed)
    180-102Engineering Experiment Station (EES)
    515Engineering Science and Mechanics Building
    546Field Residence Hall--Dedication
    547-50French Building--Exterior
    551-57French Building--Interior
    558-63Gilbert Memorial Library [see also Subseries 1.1, "Library"]
    564-67Gilbert Memorial Library--Architect's Perspectives

    Box

    Fldr

    619-32Gilbert Memorial Library--Groundbreaking
    568-75Gilbert Memorial Library--Construction
    576-89Gilbert Memorial Library--Dedication
    590-92Gilbert Memorial Library--Exterior
    61-17Gilbert Memorial Library--Exterior
    633-112Gilbert Memorial Library--Interior

    Box

    Fldr

    71-6Gilbert Memorial Library--Interior
    618Gilbert Memorial Library--Crosland Graduate Addition--Groundbreaking
    735-39Gilbert Memorial Library--Crosland Graduate Addition--Groundbreaking
    77-24Gilbert Memorial Library--Crosland Graduate Addition--Construction
    725-29Gilbert Memorial Library--Crosland Graduate Addition--Dedication
    730-34Gilbert Memorial Library--Crosland Graduate Addition--Exterior
    740-51Gilbert Memorial Library--Crosland Graduate Addition--Interior
    752Gilbert Fountain
    753-76Glenn Dormitory

    Box

    Fldr

    833-36Guggenheim Aeronautics Building
    837-40Lyman Hall Chemistry Laboratory
    841Hanson Residence Hall
    845-48Harris Residence Hall
    849Heisman Gymnasium [see also Old Gym]
    850-53Hightower Textile Engineering Building
    854Hightower Textile Engineering Building--Groundbreaking
    867-88Hightower Textile Engineering Building--Construction
    855-66Hightower Textile Engineering Building--Dedication
    867-96Hinman Research Building

    Box

    Fldr

    91-14Hinman Research Building--Construction
    915-23Houston Bookstore--Construction
    924Howell Dormitory
    925Howey Physics Building
    926-28Howey Physics Building--Construction
    929Isolation House (Quarantine House)
    930King Physical Plant Building
    931-33King Physical Plant Building--Construction
    934-39Knight Aerospace Engineering Building
    940-45Knight Aerospace Engineering Building--Construction
    946-51Knowles Building
    952Machine Shop
    953Mason Civil Engineering Building
    954-65Mason Civil Engineering Building--Construction
    966Microelectronics Research Building
    967Middlers' Mansion

    Box

    Fldr

    101Navy/Marine Corps Reserve Training Center
    102-5Navy/Marine Corps Reserve Training Center--Groundbreaking
    489-90Navy ROTC Armory (Old Ceramics Engineering Building)
    106-13Neely Nuclear Research Center
    1014-16Neely Nuclear Research Center--Construction
    1017-32Nuclear Reactor
    489-90Old Ceramics Engineering Building (Navy ROTC Armory)
    1033-34Old Civil Engineering Building
    1035Old Gymnasium [see also Heisman Gym]
    1036-40Old Shop Building
    1052Perry Residence Hall--Dedication [see also Residence Halls--1961 Construction Project]
    1054Phi Gamma Delta House
    1055Phi Kappa Tau House
    1059-60Power Plant
    1061Presbyterian Center--Construction
    1062-65President's House
    1066Quantitative Laboratory
    1067-72Radioisotopes and Bioengineering Laboratory [See Also Subseries 1:3, "Radioisotope/Bioengineering Lab"]
    1073-80Residence Halls--1961 Construction Project
    1081-93Residence Halls--1968 Construction Project

    Box

    Fldr

    111-13Residence Halls--1968 Construction Project
    1114Rich Building
    1115-16Rich Electronic Computer Center--Groundbreaking
    1117-18Rich Electronic Computer Center--Construction
    1119-20SAE (Sigma Alpha Epsilon House)
    1121Savant Building
    1122-39Skiles Classroom Building
    1141-43Skiles Classroom Building--Groundbreaking
    1140Skiles Classroom Building--Dedication
    1144-45Smith, D.M. Building
    1146-59Smith Residence Hall--Construction
    1160Smith Residence Hall--Dedication
    1163-70Swann Building

    Box

    Fldr

    121-16Tech Tower [see also Administration Building]
    1217-19Techwood Homes (Dormitory)
    1221-33Towers Residence Hall--Construction
    1234-38Van Leer Electrical Engineering Building
    1239-49Weber Space Sciences and Technology Building
    1250-62Weber Space Sciences and Technology Building--Construction
    1263-78Wenn Student Center--Construction

    Box

    Fldr

    131-10Wenn Student Center--Construction
    1311WGST Radio Station
    1312-19Whitehead Memorial Infirmary (built ca. 1960, demolished ca. 2002)
    1320-21Woodshop
    1322-26YMCA Building (Alumni House)



    3.2: Georgia Tech Campus and Grounds

    Box

    Fldr

    2110Burger Bowl Field

    Box

    Fldr

    45-12; 14-15; 17-52Campus--Aerial Photos
    413; 16; 53-65Campus--Scenes
    43-4Campus Plans
    42Campus Plans--Olympic Preparations
    491Cherry Street

    Box

    Fldr

    516-45Ferst Drive Construction

    Box

    Fldr

    777-83Grant Field

    Box

    Fldr

    81-28Grant Field
    829Grounds
    830-32Grounds--Pre-Campus Views, ca. 1860s
    842-44Harris Gate

    Box

    Fldr

    1041Parking Lots
    1042-51Parks
    1053Peters Park

    Box

    Fldr

    2930-31Physical Plant
    1056-58Pipeline--Construction

    Box

    Fldr

    1161Stinger Bus Stop
    1162Sundial (Class of 1908)



    3.3: Georgia Tech Environs

    This subseries contains images of the area surrounding the Georgia Tech campus, or places otherwise affiliated with Georgia Tech.

    Box

    Fldr

    4128Coca-Cola Buildings/Tech Campus

    Box

    Fldr

    1220Texas Land Sign
    4129Varsity, ca. 1946
     

    SERIES 4: Events

    Description

    This series is divided into Traditional Events and Special Events.



    4.1: Traditional Events

    Box

    Fldr

    1327Barbeque for Legislators
    1328-34Cake Race
    1335-92Commencement

    Box

    Fldr

    141-35Commencement
    1436Drown Proofing
    1437-42Engineers Week [see also Series 1.3, "Engineering Experiment Station--Physical Sciences Division"]
    1443-46FASET--Activities
    1447-61Freshman Camp
    1462Greek Week
    1463-64Hog and Hominy Parade
    1465-92Homecoming

    Box

    Fldr

    151-50Homecoming
    1551-65Homecoming--Displays

    Box

    Fldr

    161-6Homecoming--Displays
    167-20Homecoming--Mini 500
    1621-25Military Honors Day [see also Series 5: Military]
    1626-30Parents' Day
    1631-36Ramblin' Raft Race
    1637-77Ramblin' Wreck Parade

    Box

    Fldr

    171-3Ramblin' Wreck Parade
    1333Ramblin' Wreck Parade



    4.2: Special Events

    Box

    Fldr

    174-21Anniversary--75th, 1963
    1722Art Exhibition (Sharf Collection), 1964
    1723-29Broadcast Engineers Conference, 1947
    1730Capp, Al at Georgia Tech, 1950
    1731Family of Man Exhibition, ca. 1955-1959
    1732-35Football Banquet, 1963
    1736-38Georgia Tech Championship Parade, 1991
    1739Roger Kaiser Day, 27 February 1961
    1740-44Machinery and Metals Exposition, 1947
    1745Marshall, Thomas (US Vice President) at Georgia Tech, 1914
    1746Roosevelt, Franklin (US President) at Georgia Tech [see also 17:56], 1935
    1747Solar Eclipse, 1984
    1748-51Student Riots--Sugar Bowl Riot, 1955
    1752Taft, William H. (US Vice President at time) at Georgia Tech, 1909
    1753Tech-Alabama Special Train, ca. 1949
    1754-55Tech Expo, 1991
     

    SERIES 5: Military

    Description

    This series contains images of Georgia Tech ROTC programs and military-related activities at Georgia Tech. Some images of general World War II era military training based at Tech are also included.

    Box

    Fldr

    3611Air Force ROTC
    3617-22Army ROTC, to 1941, ca. 1917-1941
    3610Army ROTC, 1942-date
    369Army ROTC--Aviation Unit Summer Camp (MAID = Montgomery Air Intermediate Depot), 1922
    361; 23-27Army Training Detachment, 1917-1918
    3612Federal Inspection Day, 1952
    3612Military Aeronautics, School of
    368Navy--World War II Programs, ca. 1940-1945
    363Navy ROTC, 1918
    3613Navy ROTC, 1926
    3613Navy ROTC, 1935
    3614Navy ROTC, 1943
    3614Navy ROTC, 1954
    3614Navy ROTC, 1971
    3615Navy ROTC--Cruise, 1927
    3615Navy ROTC--Cruise, 1930
    3616Navy ROTC--Review/Awards, ca. 1940-1945
    362; 4-7ROTC
    3628-30ROTC, ca. 1943
     

    SERIES 6: Organizations and Student Life



    6.1: Student Organizations, Clubs, and Societies

    Box

    Fldr

    2457Alpha Gamma Delta
    2458Alpha Tau Omega
    2459Alpha Xi Delta
    2460American Institute of Electrical Engineers
    2461American Society of Civil Engineers--Initiation
    2462-63ANAK Society
    2464Baddikifs
    2465Band I
    2466-68Band II
    2469Band--Concert Scenes
    2470Band--Formations
    2471Baptist Student Union
    2472-73Cheerleaders

    Box

    Fldr

    251-2Cheerleaders
    253Chorale
    254Civil Krewe
    255Co-op Club
    256Delta Sigma Phi
    257-10DramaTech
    2511Executive Roundtable
    2512Flash Card Section
    2513-14Fraternity--General
    2515Georgia Tech Razzberry
    2516-17Glee Club
    2518-19Intramurals/Student Sports
    2520Koseme Society
    2521Leukemia Fund Drive
    2522-23Majorettes
    2524Officers of the Dormitories
    2525Omicron Delta Kappa
    2526Pan American Club
    2527-28Panhellenic Council
    2529Photo Club
    2530-31Sigma Alpha Epsilon
    2532Sigma Nu
    2533Sigma Phi Epsilon
    2534Society of Black Engineers
    2535Society of Civil Engineers
    2536Sorority--General
    2537Technique Staff
    2538-39World Student Fund
    2540WREK
    2541-42YMCA
    2543ZZZ Club



    6.2: Student Life

    Box

    Fldr

    2544-45Classroom Scenes
    2546-47Community Service
    2548-49Dormitories

    Box

    Fldr

    261-2RATS
    263Registration
    264Senior Bench
    265Shops
    266Six-Handed Student
    267-9Social Events
    2610-17Student Life
    2618T-Cut
    2619-21Winter Scenes
    2622-24Women Students
     

    SERIES 7: People

    Arrangement

    This series is divided into the following subseries: Alumni, including individuals, reunions, and groups; Faculty and Staff; Presidents and Board of Trustees; and Students, including individuals, class photos, and groups.



    7.1: Alumni--Individuals

    Box

    Fldr

    2625Adair, Jack
    2626-28Allen, Ivan, Jr.
    2629Baggett, Warren C.
    2630Bailey, B.M. “Mart”
    2631Blackwell, Ceylon B., Jr. “Bloody”
    2632Bolton, William M.
    2633Brosnan, D. William
    2634Broyles, Frank
    2635Callaway, Fuller E., Jr.
    2636-37Carter, Jimmy
    2638Cheatham, John M.
    2639Coldren, Kathy
    2640Cole, Henry S.
    2641Davis, Harry I.
    2642-43Davis, Oscar G. (M.E. ’22)
    2644Elliot, J.H.
    2645Ettenger, Robert L.
    2646Felker, George
    2647Fennell, Willie D., Jr.
    2648Ferst, Alvin
    2649Freeman, Y. Frank
    2650Gilbert, Jack Hite (C.E. ’22)
    2651-53Gill, John
    2654Glenn, William H.
    2655Graves, Ray
    2656Griffin, Charles
    2657Hall, John
    2658-59Harris, David W.
    2660Harris, Julian
    2661Hicks, Robert
    2662Hinchcliffe

    Box

    Fldr

    271Hochstrasser, Morgan Taylor
    272Holman, W. Jack
    273Huguenin, Thomas III
    274Hulse, Frank
    275Ison, Jim
    276Jordan, Wexler W.
    277Kicklighter, Charles Harmon
    278Klein, Edward William
    279Lafitte, Ed
    2710Lawrence, McDonald
    2711Lewis, David
    2712Ludwig, James C.
    2713Mann, Joseph M.
    2714Maree, G. Lavance
    2715McGuire, Thomas B.
    2716Merry, Roy Gibson
    2717Mitchell, Walter
    2718Morton, Anselm Herbert
    2719Murray, Arthur
    2720Navarro, Antonio
    2721-22Neely, Frank
    2723-27Nunn, Sam
    2728Oosterhoudt, O.J.
    2729Ormsky, Robert
    2730Parker, William
    2731Paulsen, Jacob Henry
    2732-35Portman, John
    2736Ray, Homer
    2737Richards, Roy
    2738Ridley, John H.
    2739-42Robert, L.W. “Chip”
    2743Scharff, Daniel L.
    2744Shutze, Philip Trammell
    2745Smith, Henry Losson
    2746Smith, Milton Graham
    2747Smith, R.W.
    2748Stamper, Malcolm
    2749Stevens, Chandler H.
    2750Strickland, Henry Leon
    2751Thibodeau, John
    2752Thompson, Thomas Meriwether
    2753Underwood, Eugene T.
    2754VanLandingham, Robert W.
    2755Verlander, William Ashley
    2756Vickers, John Henry
    2757Wallace, Stuart
    2758Welch, Dr. William
    2759Wey, Harold Bernard
    2760Whitlock, Marvin
    2761Willett, Lawrence
    2762Williams, Albert S. “Syd”
    2763Windsor, Alex
    2764Wise, Annie Teitelbaum
    2765Wood, Gen. Leonard
    2766Woodruff, George
    2767Young, John W.



    7.2: Alumni--Reunions, Alumni Clubs, and Groups

    Box

    Fldr

    2768-69Atlanta Gas Light Company
    2770Baltimore, Maryland Club
    2771Class of 1904--Reunion
    2772-73Class of 1914 (Subapprentice Class)--Reunion
    2774Class of 1916 or 1917--a few members at a reunion
    2775-76Class of 1922--Reunion

    Box

    Fldr

    281Class of 1922--Reunion
    282Class of 1925--Reunion
    283Class of 1926--Reunion
    284Class of 1928--Reunion
    285Class of 1931--Reunion
    286Class of 1938--Reunion
    287Cross-Country Teams (GT and UGA)--Reunion
    288Football Team, 1920--Reunion
    289Georgia Tech Club of New York
    2810Havana, Cuba Club, 1957
    2811Heisman – Alexander Athletes--Reunion
    2812Kingsport, Tennessee Alumni Club, 1955
    2813Richmond, Virginia Club
    2814Ziegler Family



    7.3: Faculty and Staff--Individuals

    Box

    Fldr

    202-7Ajax, Fred
    208Armstrong, Arthur H.
    209Barnes, Ewell
    2010Beard, Roane
    2011-12Bellinger, Fredrick
    2013Bertrand, J. Aaron
    2014-15Boggs, Gilbert H.
    2016Boyd, James
    2017Bragg, Francis C. “Bumper”
    2018Bratcher, Donald Lee Weaver
    2019Brooks, James C.
    2020Brooks, Mary
    2021-22Buckingham, Walter
    2023Bunger, Harold
    2024Bush, Aubrey
    2025Calaway, Paul K.
    2026-27Caldwell, Hugh H.
    2028-30Carmichael, William Lawson
    2031Case, A.A. “Major”
    2032Chapin, Lloyd W.
    2033Coloney, Paul
    2034Comer, David
    2035-37Commander, Robert Charles
    2038-39Coon, John Saylor
    2040Corso, Grigory
    2041-43Crawford, Vernon
    2044-45Crenshaw, John Bascom
    2046-51Crosland, Dorothy M.
    2052Crossley, Frank R.E.
    2053Cudd, Hershel H.
    2054Cushman, T.H.
    2055-57Dasher, Benjamin J.
    2058-59DeRosa, Neil
    2060-62Dennison, Hubert Eugene
    2063Dickey, James
    2064Drake, Miriam A.
    2065Drucker, Bertram
    2066Ducoffe, Arnold L.
    2067-70Dull, James E.
    2071-72Dunlap, D.S.
    2073Durant-Gonzalez, Victoria
    2074-75Dutton, Donnell W.

    Box

    Fldr

    211Eastman, William M.
    212Eaton, Paul T.
    213-4Eichholz, Geoffrey
    215Emerson, Cherry L.
    216Emerson, William Henry
    217Fash, William
    218Fetner, Robert H.
    219Fleming, J.D.
    2110Fletcher, Gerald B.
    2111Flinn, William A.
    2112-14Field, Floyd
    2115Flynn, Madge
    2116Folk, Edwin Henry
    2117Friedman, Harold B.
    2118Fulmer, Herman K.
    2119Gilman, Glenn
    2120Godwin, John
    2121-22Goglia, Mario
    2123Gordy, Dorothy
    2124Gorton, Charles
    2125-65Griffin, George C.

    Box

    Fldr

    221Groseclose, Frank Farrier
    222Grubb, Homer V.
    223Guthridge, Joe W.
    224Hammond, Laura
    225Harris, L.P.
    226Harris, Safford
    227Harrison, W.B.
    228-14Heffernan, Paul M.
    2215Hefner, Ralph A.
    2216Hendrix, George
    2217-22Henika, John Henry “Uncle Heinie”
    2223Herbert, Walter C.
    2224Hill, Ralph L.
    2225-26Hochman, Robert F.
    2227Hope, Lucian W.
    2228Hudson, H.R.
    2229Hutcheson, John D.
    2230-31Ingols, Robert S.
    2232Johnson, Harold L.
    2233-34Johnson, Lawrence V.
    2235Johnson, Lunwood A.
    2236Jones, William B.
    2237-38Kaiser, Frances
    2239Karlovitz, Les
    2240Kasriel, R.H.
    2241Kelly, Patrick
    2242Keziss, Stothe Peter
    2243Kittle, Arthur
    2244Kohler, Edwin
    2245Kranzberg, Melvin
    2246Kyle, Robert
    2247Lehrer, R.N.
    2248Lillie, Don
    2249Little, Malcolm G.
    2250-51Loveland, Edward H.
    2252Lucas, James Herty
    2253Lundberg, John
    2254McCarty, J.W.
    2255McDaniel, Earl W.
    2256Mason, Jesse W.
    2257Mayer, Paul G.
    2258Menhinick, Howard K.
    2259Miller, Raymond E.
    2260-61Mitchell, Lane
    2262-63Moody, Willis
    2264Mundorff, Roy
    2265Murphy, Karl M.
    2266Newman, Frances
    2267Paquette, Radnor J.
    2268-69Paris, Demetrius
    2270Payne, Maxwell Carr
    2271Pentecost, Joseph
    2272-79Perry, William Gilmer
    2280Pershing, John J.
    2281Peters, Herbert P.
    2282Phillips, Cecil
    2283Poehlein, Gary
    2284-85Rainey, Glenn W.
    2286-87Raville, Milton E.
    2288-89Reedy, James A.
    2290Rhodes, J. Elmer
    2291-92Roberts, Carlyle J.
    2293-94Roman, Frank
    2295-97Rubin, Larry

    Box

    Fldr

    231Sangster, William
    232Santacroce, Mary Nell
    233Saporta, Isaac E.
    234Savant, Domenico Pietro
    235-6Schutz, Frederick W., Jr.
    237Sisk, Ben Logan
    238Sledd, Marvin
    239Smalley, Harold
    2310-13Smith, David M. “D.M.”
    2314Smith, Joseph
    2315Sowers, George F.
    2316-17Spicer, William Monroe
    2318Stanford, Augustus L.
    2319Staton, Rocker T.
    2320Steenblik, Richard A.
    2321-22Stiemke, Robert E.
    2323Sturgis, Horace W.
    2324Su, Kendall
    2325Taylor, James L.
    2326Thomas, Michael E.
    2327Tincher, Wayne C.
    2328Tornabene, Thomas G.
    2329-30Trabant, E.A.
    2331Truly, Richard H.
    2332Valk, Henry S.
    2333Vaughan, Harry
    2334Velez, Diana
    2335Vidosic, Joseph P.
    2336Wadsworth, Harrison
    2337-39Wagner, Kenneth C.
    2340-42Wallace, Robert
    2343-Walker, Andrew J.
    2344Ward, Henderson C.
    2345Weaver, Lynn E.
    2346-48Weber, Homer
    2349-56Weber, Paul
    2357Weil, Ben H.
    2358-59Wenn, Fred
    2360White, Mark G.
    2361Wiegand, Richard
    2362Wight, W.W. “Bastard”
    2363Wohlford, James G.
    2364Woolward, Leroy A.
    2365Wright, Paul H.
    2366Yoganathan, Ajit
    2367Young, James
    2368-69Young, Robert A.
    2370Zahn, Louis J.
    2371Ziegler, Waldeman
    2372Zsuffa, Leslie F.



    7.4: Faculty and Staff--Groups

    Box

    Fldr

    2373Faculty, 1899
    2374Faculty, ca. 1910
    2375Unidentified group of men, probably faculty (removed: stored in flat box)
    2376Unidentified male, probably faculty



    7.5: Presidents, Board of Trustees, etc.

    Box

    Fldr

    1756-64Brittain, Marion Luther

    Box

    Fldr

    181Brown, Julius L.
    182Carnegie, Andrew
    183Clough, Gerald Wayne
    184-6Crecine, John Patrick
    187Elsas, Jacob
    188French, Aaron
    189-11Gilbert, S. Price
    1812Guggenheim, Harry F.
    1813-17Hall, Lyman
    1818-41Hansen, Arthur G.
    1842Hanson, John Fletcher
    1843-47Harris, Nathaniel E.
    1848-72Harrison, Edwin D.

    Box

    Fldr

    191-15Harrison, Edwin D.
    1916Heard, Columbus
    1917Hill, Walter B.
    1918-21Hopkins, Isaac
    1922-36Matheson, Kenneth G.
    1937Miles, W.B.
    1938Peters, Richard
    1939-44Pettit, Joseph Mayo
    1945Porter, Oliver
    1946Simpson, George
    1947-68Van Leer, Blake Ragsdale

    Box

    Fldr

    201Van Leer, Blake Ragsdale



    7.6: Students--Individuals

    Box

    Fldr

    241Blackwell, Ceylon B.
    242Burge, Flippen
    243Burrell, Deloye
    244Carrico, Dawn M. (with Melissa Griner)
    245Champion, Edgar (with Ernest Pund and Hall?)
    246Corwin, Thomas L.
    247Crymble, A. Carter
    248Estes, Walter
    249Gill, John
    2410Greene, Ford (with Ralph Long, Jr. and Lawrence Michael Williams)
    2411Gunn, Watts
    2412Markwalter, Jack
    2413McDavid, Beth
    2414Montag, Harold E.
    2415Poulsen, Steve
    2416Rae, Otis Ott
    2417Short, Richard Kennon
    2418Sims, Thomas Fletcher, Jr.
    2419Smith, Enrique Russell
    2420Stevenson, Paula
    2421Walthall, William “Billy”



    7.7: Students--Class Photos and Groups

    Box

    Fldr

    2422Class of 1891
    2423Class of 1891, First Full Graduating Class
    2424-25Class of 1898
    2426Class of 1900
    2427Class of 1901, Insubordinate Seniors
    2428Class of 1902, Mechanical Engineering
    2429Class of 1903, Textiles
    2430Class of 1904
    2431-32Class of 1904, Electrical Engineering, in new building
    2433Class of 1904, Football Team
    2434Class of 1904, Sub-Apprentice
    2435Class of 1904, Textile Engineering
    2436Class of 1907
    2437-38Class of 1908
    2439-40Class of 1908, Mechanical Engineering
    2441Class of 1909, Special Textiles
    2442-43Class of 1910, Freshmen
    2444Class of 1911/12, Sophomore
    2445Class of 1913, Junior
    2446Class of 1915
    2447-50Class of 1918/19, Electrical Engineering
    2451Class of 1920, Mechanical Engineering
    2452Class of 1922, Co-Op Class
    2453-54Class of 1923, Co-Op Class, Inspection Tour/Class Reunion (1963)
    2455Class of 1923, Student Body Presidents
    2456Unidentified Class (possibly Civil Engineering)
     
    41Negatives